Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] Abbott, 503 A.2d 791, 794 (N.H. 1985))). The District of Columbia subscribed to the Durham test until United States v. Brawner. 471 F.2d 969, 983 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (en bane), where the court noted, "'The more we have pondered the problem the more convinced we have become that the sound solution lies not in further shaping of the Durham 'product' approach in more refined molds, but in adopting the ALI 's [MPC] formulation as the linchpin of our jurisprudence." Likewise, Maine subscribed to the Durham test until 1981, when it adopted half of the MPC test. See ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 39(1) ("A defendant is not criminally responsible by reason of insanity if. at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, the defendant lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the criminal conduct."). J 13. Durham v. United States, 214 F.2d 862, 874-75 (D.C. Cir. 1954) (citing State v. Jones, 50 N.H. 369, 398 (1871)). There was precedent for this proposition in State v. Pike. 49 N.H. 399, 402 (1870), overruled by Hardy v. Merrill, 56 N.H. 227 (1875).