Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
Property from a Private Collection, Germany
Mäander
Lot Closed
September 21, 01:27 PM GMT
Estimate
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Lot Details
Description
George Rickey
1907 - 2002
Mäander
incised Rickey, numbered 1/15 and dated 1975 (on the base)
stainless steel wire, wooden base
Height circa: 26.5 cm.
10¼ in.
Executed in 1975, this work is number 1 from an edition of 15, of which 7 have been executed.
This work is registered in the George Rickey Foundation, East Chatham.
_________________________________________________________
Aus einer Privatsammlung, Deutschland
George Rickey
1907 - 2002
Mäander
eingeritzt Rickey, nummeriert 1/15 und datiert 1975 (auf der Basis)
Edelstahldraht, Basis aus Holz
Höhe circa: 26.5
10¼ in.
Entstanden 1975, diese Arbeit ist Nummer 1 aus einer Auflage von 15, von denen 7 realisiert worden sind.
Dieses Werk ist registriert in der George Rickey Foundation, East Chatham.
Private Collection, Krefeld
Acquired from the above by the present owner
Privatsammlung, Krefeld
Vom Oberen durch den jetzigen Besitzer erworben
You May Also Like