Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 89. Mäander.

Property from a Private Collection, Germany

George Rickey

Mäander

Lot Closed

September 21, 01:27 PM GMT

Estimate

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Lot Details

Description

George Rickey

1907 - 2002

Mäander

incised Rickey, numbered 1/15 and dated 1975 (on the base)

stainless steel wire, wooden base

Height circa: 26.5 cm.

10¼ in.

Executed in 1975, this work is number 1 from an edition of 15, of which 7 have been executed.

This work is registered in the George Rickey Foundation, East Chatham.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer Privatsammlung, Deutschland

George Rickey

1907 - 2002

Mäander

eingeritzt Rickey, nummeriert 1/15 und datiert 1975 (auf der Basis)

Edelstahldraht, Basis aus Holz

Höhe circa: 26.5

10¼ in.

Entstanden 1975, diese Arbeit ist Nummer 1 aus einer Auflage von 15, von denen 7 realisiert worden sind.

Dieses Werk ist registriert in der George Rickey Foundation, East Chatham.

Private Collection, Krefeld

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Privatsammlung, Krefeld

Vom Oberen durch den jetzigen Besitzer erworben