• Login (enter your user name) and Password
    Please Login. You are NOT Logged in.

    Quick Search:

  • To see new sales and other StampAuctionNetwork news in your Facebook newsfeed then Like us on Facebook!

Login to Use StampAuctionNetwork.
New Member? Click "Register".

StampAuctionNetwork Extended Features

StampAuctionNetwork Channels

You are not logged in. Please Login so that we can determine your registration status with this firm. If you have never registered, please register by pressing the [Quick Signup (New to StampAuctionNetwork)] button. Then Login.

Quick Navigation by Category
Airmail (501)   |  British Commonwealth (468)   |  Collections (134)   |  Europe (1153)   |  German Colonies and offices abroad (1001)   |  German Empire (767)   |  German occupation and field post 1939-45 (421)   |  German States (1569)   |  Germany after 1945 (576)   |  Literature (16)   |  Occupations in World War I. and related areas (276)   |  Overseas (284)   |  Polar post (1)   |  Shipmail (12)   |  Thematics (141)   |

logo

German States continued...

Bavaria Stamps continued...
Lot Symbol Lot Description CV or Estimate
18 Brief image

3 cross blue, plate 5, fresh colours and large margins, with clearly closed Mühlradrad-cancel "112" and adjacent semicircle "ERDING 6 9" (1859) on small envelope with colourless embossed decorative border to Munich. Reverse seal cut out, otherwise very attractive and perfect condition. A decorative piece. Signed Brettl BPP and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2021)

3 Kreuzer blau, Platte 5, farbfrisch und breitrandig, mit klar aufgesetztem gMR "112" und nebengesetztem Halbkreis "ERDING 6 9" (1859) auf kleinem Briefkuvert mit farblos geprägter Zierborde nach München. Rückseitiges Siegel ausgeschnitten, sonst sehr schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung. Ein dekoratives Stück. Signiert Brettl BPP und Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2021)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
19 Brief image

3 Mühlrad-cancel blue, plate 3, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, from the upper left corner margin, with centric closed Mühlrad-cancel "521" and neatly adjacent semi-circular cancellation "THURNAU 2/1" on small envelope with gold-coloured decorative border to Neu-Drossenfeld. Some rough opening and paper fold remnants on reverse, otherwise perfect. A very attractive small letter. Certificate Sem BPP (2023)

3 Kreuzer blau, Platte 3, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, aus der linken oberen Bogenecke stammend, mit zentrischem gMR "521" und sauber nebengesetztem Halbkreisstempel "THURNAU 2/1" auf kleinem Briefkuvert mit goldkolorierter Zierborde nach Neu-Drossenfeld. Rückseitig etwas rauh geöffnet und Papierfalzreste, sonst einwandfrei. Ein sehr attraktiver kleiner Brief. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

image

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
20 Brief image

3 cross blue, plate 5, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, with clear open Mühlrad-cancel "325" and oblong stamp "MÜNCHEN 13 DEC 59" next to it on telegram envelope as chargé letter to Heufeld near Aibling and forwarded to Munich, with both arrival datestamps on the reverse. A special attractive piece in perfect condition. Certificate Sem BPP (2023)

3 Kreuzer blau, Platte 5, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, mit klar aufgesetztem oMR "325" und nebengesetztem Langstempel "MÜNCHEN 13 DEC 59" auf Telegramm-Umschlag als Chargé-Brief nach Heufeld bei Aibling und nachgesandt nach München, rückseitig mit beiden Ankunftsstempeln. Ein besonders attraktives Stück in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

image

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
21 Brief image

3 Kreuzer blue, plate 3, horizontal gutter pair, so-called "bridge", fresh colours and full to mostly large margins, with portions of adjoining stamps on the right, with Mühlradrad-cancel "243" and neatly placed double circle cancellation "NÜRNBERG 13 FEB. 1856" on complete folded cover to Oberammergau. Attractive perfect condition. Gutter pairs on letters are among the great scarcities of Bavarian philately; only two other covers of the 3 Kreuzer blue are registered, one of them with repaired postage paid. A spectacular piece. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023).

Provenance: John Boker jr. (1987)

3 Kreuzer blau, Platte 3, waagerechtes Zwischenstegpaar, sogenannte "Brücke", farbfrisch und voll- bis meist breitrandig, rechts mit Teil der Nachbarmarke, mit gMR "243" und sauber nebengesetztem Doppelkreisstempel "NÜRNBERG 13 FEB. 1856" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Oberammergau. Schöne einwandfreie Erhaltung. Zwischenstegpaare auf Brief gehören zu den großen Seltenheiten der Bayern-Philatelie, von der 3 Kreuzer blau sind nur zwei weitere Briefe registriert, davon einer mit reparierter Frankatur. Ein spektakuläres Stück. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023).

Provenienz: John Boker jr. (1987)

image

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
22 Brief image

3 Kreuzer blue, plate 4 and 6 Kreuzer brown, plate 2, both with full to large margins, each with approx. 3/4 mm top margin, the 3 Kreuzer from the left corner margin, with neatly applied open Mühlradrad-cancel "356" and adjacent DKr. "NÜRNBERG 2 MAR. 1860" on complete folded cover to Vienna. An attractive letter in exchange traffic, in fine condition. Short description Stegmüller BPP (2023)

3 Kreuzer blau, Platte 4 und 6 Kreuzer braun, Platte 2, beide voll-bis breitrandig, mit jeweils ca.3/4 mm Oberrand, die 3 Kreuzer aus der linken Bogenecke stammend, mit sauber aufgesetztem oMR "356" und nebengesetztem DKr. "NÜRNBERG 2 MAR. 1860" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Wien. Ein attraktiver Brief im Wechselverkehr, in tadelloser Erhaltung. Kurzbefund Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
23 Brief image

1850/58,3 Mühlrad-cancel blue and 6 Mühlrad-cancel brown, each as single franking with neatly closed Mühlrad-cancel "305" and adjacent semi-circular cancellation "SCHILLINGSFÜRST" on 2 complete folded covers of 1st resp. 2nd weight class, with pre-printed address to the "Vorstand des landwirtschaftlichen Distrikts und Wahlbezirkes Uffenheim" to Frankenberg. Both values fresh colours and large margins on all sides. An attractive pair of letters in perfect condition. Each photo expertised by Sem BPP (2023)

1850/58,3 Kreuzer blau und 6 Kreuzer braun, jeweils als Einzelfrankatur mit sauber aufgesetztem gMR "305" und nebengesetztem Halbkreisstempel "SCHILLINGSFÜRST" auf 2 kompletten Faltbriefen der 1. bzw. 2. Gewichtsstufe, mit vorgedruckter Adresse an den "Vorstand des landwirtschaftlichen Distrikts und Wahlbezirkes Uffenheim" nach Frankenberg. Beide Werte farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig. Ein attraktives Briefpaar in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Jeweils Fotobefund Sem BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
24 Brief image

3 Mühlradrad-cancel blue, plate 4 in mixed franking of the same value with 1862, 3 Kreuzer rose, both full to mostly large margins, with closed Mühlrad-cancel "131" and adjacent semicircle "FLOSS 11/1" (1863) on complete folded cover to Fürth. The blue stamp (postage stamp) with paper remnants and light spots on the reverse, presumably cancelled from another letter and used again here. An attractive and scarce postage paid cover in otherwise perfect condition; we have registered only 4 wide covers with this combination. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2021)

3 Kreuzer blau, Platte 4 in wertstufengleicher Mischfrankatur mit 1862, 3 Kreuzer rosa, beide voll-bis meist breitrandig, breitrandig, mit gMR "131" und nebengesetztem Halbkreis "FLOSS 11/1" (1863) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Fürth. Die blaue Marke rückseitig anhaftende Papierreste und helle Stellen, vermutlich unentwertet von einem anderen Brief abgelöst und hier noch einmal verwendet. Eine attraktive und seltene Frankatur in ansonsten einwandfreier Erhaltung; wir haben nur 4 weitere Briefe mit dieser Kombination registriert. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2021)

image

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
25 Ungebraucht image

1 Kreuzer rose, plate 2, horizontal gutter pair, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, unused with original gum. Fine. Signed Ebel and certificate Sem BPP (2023)

1 Kreuzer rosa, Platte 2, waagerechtes Zwischenstegpaar, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, ungebraucht mit Originalgummi. Tadellos. Signiert Ebel und Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
26 Brief image

1 Kreuzer rose, two single values, together with 6 Kreuzer brown and 9 Kreuzer yellow-green, all fresh colours and full to large margins, with open Mühlrad-cancel "28" and adjacent double circle cancellation "AUGSBURG 20 JAN. 1859" on envelope via Austria to Rome. Reverse transit postmark of Innsbruck and arrival postmark. Very slightly patinated and one value slightly wrinkled, otherwise fine. An attractive foreign cover. Signed Drahn and certificate Sem BPP (2023)

1 Kreuzer rosa, zwei Einzelwerte, zusammen mit 6 Kreuzer braun und 9 Kreuzer gelbgrün, alle farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, mit oMR "28" und nebengesetztem Doppelkreisstempel "AUGSBURG 20 JAN. 1859" auf Briefhülle über Österreich nach Rom. Rückseitig Durchgangsstempel von Innsbruck und Ankunftsstempel. Ganz leichte Patina und ein Wert geringe Knitter, sonst tadellos. Ein attraktiver Auslandsbrief. Signiert Drahn und Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
27 Brief image

1 Kreuzer rose, fresh colours and full to large margins with ideally closed Mühlrad-cancel "1" on complete newspaper "Abensberger Wochenblatt" of 4.9.1853. The newsprint somewhat stained on the right side, otherwise fine and very decorative. Certificate Sem BPP (2023)

1 Kreuzer rosa, farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig mit ideal aufgesetztem gMR "1" auf vollständiger Zeitung "Abensberger Wochenblatt" vom 4.9.1853. Das Zeitungspapier auf der rechten Seite etwas fleckig, sonst tadellos und sehr dekorativ. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

image

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
28 Brief image

6 cross brown, large margins on all sides and fresh colours, with clearly applied open Mühlrad-cancel "356" from Nuremberg on newspaper "Korrespondent von und für Deutschland" of 22 May 1858. An extremely scarce and attractive franking in this form. Certificate Sem BPP (2023)

Provenance: Walter Hussnätter (355th Heinrich Köhler auction, 2013)

6 Kreuzer braun, allseits breitrandig und farbfrisch, mit klar aufgesetztem oMR "356" von Nürnberg auf Zeitung "Korrespondent von und für Deutschland" vom 22. Mai 1858. Eine in dieser Form äußerst seltene und attraktive Frankatur. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

Provenienz: Walter Hussnätter (355. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2013)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
29 Brief image

6 cross brown in a horizontal strip of 3, wide to huge margins on all sides, with closed Mühlrad-cancel "406" and adjacent segment cancellation "BAHNP. MÜNCHEN-NÜRNBERG 4 4" (1853) on complete folded cover with contents from Wassertrüdingen, to the address Baroness Salomon de Rothschild, Paris. An attractive foreign cover in perfect condition. Certificate Sem BPP (2021)

Provenance: John Boker jr (1987)

6 Kreuzer braun im waagerechten 3er-Streifen, allseits breit- bis überrandig,  mit gMR "406" und nebengesetztem Segmentstempel "BAHNP. MÜNCHEN-NÜRNBERG 4 4" (1853) auf komplettem Faltbrief mit Inhalt von Wassertrüdingen, an die Adresse Baronin Salomon de Rothschild, Paris. Ein attraktiver Auslandsbrief in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2021)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
30 Brief image

6 cross red-brown in vertical strip of 3, full to large margins and in fresh, strong colour, with each closed Mühlrad-cancel "515" neatly upward and clearly adjacent semi-circular cancel "TEISENDORF 10/7" (1861) on bishop's cover of 3rd weight to Gregorius in Munich; a fantastically attractive and extraordinarily scarce letter. Certificate Sem BPP (2023)

Provenance: Walter Hußnätter (355th Heinrich Köhler auction, 2013)

6 Kreuzer rotbraun im senkrechten 3er-Streifen, voll- bis breitrandig und in frischer, kräftiger Farbe, mit jeweils sauber übergehend aufgesetztem gMR "515" und klar  nebengesetztem Halbkreisstempel "TEISENDORF 10/7" (1861) auf Bischofsbrief-Hülle der 3. Gewichtsstufe an Gregorius in München; ein phantastisch schöner und außerordentlich seltener Brief. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

Provenienz: Walter Hußnätter (355. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2013)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
31 Brief, Vierer image

6 cross brown in a horizontal souvenir sheet of 5, fresh colours and full to mostly large margins, with open Mühlrad-cancel "248" and adjacent semi-circular cancellation "KISSINGEN 26/6" (1862) on small envelope via France to Rome, with "ROMA VIA DI MARE" on reverse. The backflap is missing, otherwise perfect. An interesting foreign cover with extremely scarce souvenir sheets. Signed Kruschel, certificate Sem BPP (2023)

Provenance: 'Romanow' (5th Kruschel auction, 1975) John Boker jr. (1985)

6 Kreuzer braun im waagerechten 5er-Block, farbfrisch und voll- bis meist breitrandig, mit oMR "248" und nebengesetztem Halbkreisstempel "KISSINGEN 26/6" (1862) auf kleinem Briefkuvert über Frankreich nach Rom, mit rückseitigem "ROMA VIA DI MARE". Die rückseitige Verschlussklappe fehlt, sonst einwandfrei. Ein interessanter Auslandsbrief mit äußerst seltener Block-Frankatur. Signiert Kruschel, Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

Provenienz:  'Romanow' (5. Kruschel-Auktion, 1975)  John Boker jr. (1985)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
32 Brief image

6 Mühlrad-cancel brown, type II, plate 1, bisected diagonally, left bottom half, large margins and fresh colours, with clear closed Mühlrad-cancel "345" on envelope (side flaps missing and address partly traced) with semicircle cancellation "NEU- OETTING 1/5" to Rosenheim. No wide bisects are registered from Neu-Oetting. Signed Köhler with certificate (1942), certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Provenance: Gaston Nehrlich (29th Heinrich Köhler auction, 1923) John Boker jr. (1988)

6 Kreuzer braun, Type II, Platte 1, diagonal halbiert, linke untere Hälfte, breitrandig und farbfrisch, mit klarem gMR "345" auf Briefhülle (Seitenklappen fehlend und Adresse teils nachgezogen) mit Halbkreisstempel "NEU- OETTING 1/5" nach Rosenheim.  Aus Neu-Oetting ist keine weitere Halbierung registriert. Signiert Köhler mit Befund (1942), Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Provenienz: Gaston Nehrlich (29. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 1923) John Boker jr. (1988)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
33 Brief image

9 cross maize-green in a horizontal strip of 4, including the left value in type II, fresh colours and full to large margins, with neat closed Mühlrad-cancel "336" and adjacent semi-circular cancellation "STRAUBING 22/3" (1852) on Chargé cover of the 4th weight class to Bremen. Attractive and perfect condition. An attractive and scarce letter from the well-known Pokrantz correspondence. Certificate Sem BPP (2023)

9 Kreuzer maigrün im waagerechten 4er-Streifen, dabei der linke Wert in Type II, farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, mit sauberem gMR "336" und nebengesetztem Halbkreisstempel "STRAUBING 22/3" (1852) auf Chargé-Briefhülle der 4. Gewichtsstufe nach Bremen. Schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung. Ein attraktiver und seltener Brief aus der bekannten Pokrantz- Korrespondenz. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

image

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
34 Brief image

9 cross yellowish green, two horizontal strips of 5, including one value in type II, fresh colours and full to mostly large margins, one with all lines of separation and both from the upper sheet margin, with individually neatly closed Mühlrad-cancel "243" on reverse on 2nd weight cover from "NÜRNBERG 19 MAY 18..." to Philadelphia. The postage paid is perfect; the thin stationery in the address partially broken. An attractive and extraordinarily scarce letter with an impressive large franking. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2021)

Provenance: John Boker jr. (1986)

9 Kreuzer gelblichgrün, zwei waagerechte 5er-Streifen, dabei ein Wert in Type II, farbfrisch und voll- bis meist breitrandig, einer mit allen Trennungslinien und beide vom oberen Bogenrand stammend, mit einzeln sauber aufgesetztem gMR "243" rückseitig auf Briefhülle der 2.Gewichtsstufe von "NÜRNBERG 19 MAI 18.." nach Philadelphia. Die Frankatur ist einwandfrei; das dünne Briefpapier in der Adresse teilweise gebrochen. Ein attraktiver und außerordentlich seltener Brief mit einer beeindruckenden Großfrankatur. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2021)

Provenienz: John Boker jr. (1986)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
35 Ungebraucht image

9 Kreuzer yellow-green, horizontal gutter pair, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, unused with original gum. Fine. Certificate Sem BPP (2023)

9 Kreuzer gelbgrün, waagerechtes Zwischenstegpaar, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, ungebraucht mit Originalgummi. Tadellos. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
36 Gestempelt image

9 Kreuzer yellow-green, top left corner margin, fresh colours and over-margined on all sides with all intermediate lines, right part of the neighbouring stamp and 2/6 mm sheet margin at top and left, neatly cancelled by open Mühlrad-cancel "356" NÜRNBERG, fine. Signed Brettl BPP and photo finding Sem BPP (2023)

9 Kreuzer gelbgrün, linke obere Bogenecke, farbfrisch und allseits überrandig mit allen Zwischenlinien, rechts Teil der Nachbarmarke sowie links und oben 2/6 mm Bogenrand, sauber und zentrisch entwertet durch oMR "356" NÜRNBERG. Tadellos. Signiert Brettl BPP und Fotobefund Sem BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
37 Brief image

9 Kreuzer yellow-green, type I, fresh colours and very large margins on all sides, with almost complete intermediate lines, with oblong stamp "POSTABLAGE Kochel" and passing semicircle cancel "BENEDIKTBEUERN 5/9" on small envelope to Schwerin in Mecklenburg. An attractive small letter in perfect condition. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2021)

9 Kreuzer gelbgrün, Type I, farbfrisch und allseits sehr breitrandig, mit nahezu vollständigen Zwischenlinien, mit Langstempel "POSTABLAGE Kochel" sowie übergehendem Halbkreisstempel "BENEDIKTBEUERN 5/9" auf kleinem Briefkuvert nach Schwerin in Mecklenburg. Ein attraktiver kleiner Brief in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2021)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image

image

CLOSED
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM

Previous Page, Next Page or Return to Table of Contents

StampAuctionCentral and StampAuctionNetwork are
Copyright © 1994-2022 Droege Computing Services, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Mailing Address: 20 West Colony Place
Suite 120, Durham NC 27705
Back to Top of Page